plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera, Teacup

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera, Teacup

Common name: Lotus, Teacup

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera, Teacup"

Tea cup lotuses are the smallest lotuses, reaching heights of only 18 inches. The magnificent sacred lotus or Nelumbo, has been revered by man for thousands of years. They are hardy with huge concave leaves and strong stems that hold the blooms well above the water's surface. To ensure maximum potential, lotus require extended hot, sunny weather. These exquisite miniature gems will surely find a place in every garden. They may be grown in urns, tubs or in a special place in your pond. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Teacup lotus is from mainland China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement