plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus triandrus x 'Ice Wings'

Botanical name: Narcissus triandrus x 'Ice Wings'

Common name: Daffodil, Triandrus 'Ice Wings'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus triandrus x 'Ice Wings'"

'Ice Wings' bears two or three nodding ivory flowers to grace each stem of this fragrant early daffodil. The gently reflexed petals and long cups give 'Ice Wings' an especially charming appearance. This is a good choice for container planting, too. Easy to grow, daffodils prefer a sunny to partially shaded location in well-drained soil. Excellent planted en masse in beds, along walks, in rock gardens, or naturalized under deciduous trees for a memorable springtime splash of color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement