plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris histrioides 'Katherine Hodgkin'

Botanical name: Iris histrioides 'Katherine Hodgkin'

Common name: Iris, Dwarf 'Katherine Hodgkin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris histrioides 'Katherine Hodgkin'"

Dwarf 'Katherine Hodgkin' Iris has pale blue and yellow petals that look like they've been delicately etched with dark blue ink. This superlative dwarf iris blooms in late winter as the spiky green foliage begins to poke through the soil. A wonderful specimen for rock gardens and pathside plantings, where it will flourish and spread from year to year. 'Katherine Hodgkin' thrives in a neutral to alkaline soil with excellent drainage. Also perfect for pots and window boxes! 5 inches high.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement