plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Katharina Zeimet'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Katharina Zeimet'

Common name: Rose, Antique Polyantha 'Katharina Zeimet' (1901)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Katharina Zeimet'"

'Katharina Zeimet' was raised by Peter Lambert of Germany, who crossed 'Marie Pavie' with another Polyantha. Exceptionally neat dark green foliage and small, double, scented white flowers make this a plant of great refinement. The constant bloom and handsome shape of this shrub make it particularly desirable in the landscape or as a container plant. 'Katharina Zeimet' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement