plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia argentea

Botanical name: Salvia argentea

Common name: Sage, Silver

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia argentea"

The magnificent Silver Sage is from the eastern Mediterranean region and is grown mainly for its foliage. Its large, soft, oval leaves are up to 8 inches long and appear in neat rosettes. The flowers are equally spectacular, forming a tall, broad pyramid of white blossoms that lasts for several weeks. Plant in a well-draining soil in full sun or part shade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement