plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Ad Rem'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Ad Rem'

Common name: Darwin hybrid tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
9
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Ad Rem'"

Tulipa 'Ad Rem' is a lovely orange-red tulip. Enjoy a festival of colors with the brilliant flowers of Darwin tulips! There is great magic in these brown tulip bulbs. In late spring, this stately flower emerges: each tall, strong stem is topped with an orange-red blossom fringed with yellow tips. Excellent for borders and cutting. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic to slightly alkaline soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement