plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Iceberg'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Iceberg'

Common name: Rose, Climber 'Iceberg'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Iceberg'"

Climbing Rose 'Iceberg' is covered by icy white blooms, though plants framing a doorway or spilling over a pillar leave nothing but warm feelings. A climbing form of the world's best white rose, 'Iceberg' is disease free and winter hardy. Clusters of honey-scented blooms occur on old wood only, though it flowers repeatedly through the season. So prolific in bloom, you will be able to cut large bouquets, yet not see where you have been.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement