plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Verbenas: Verbena bonariensis

Botanical name: Verbena bonariensis

Common name: tall verbena

also known as (purpletop verbena, South American verbena, purpletop vervain)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Verbenas: Verbena bonariensis"

Introduced to England from South America in 1726, tall verbena is just that, with strong 4' stems supporting clusters of lilac flowers in rounded heads. The dark green leaves are unmarked by pest or disease (except can get powdery mildew in moist conditions), and it blooms heavily and continuously until late fall freezes. Self sows ensuring its place in your garden. Tender perennial grown as an annual in the North. Best planted among other 2-3' tall plants to hide the sparse foliage. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement