plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Broccoli: Brassica rapa subsp. campestris 'Super Rapini'

Botanical name: Brassica rapa subsp. campestris 'Super Rapini'

Common name: wild turnip

also known as (cima di rapa, Rapini, bargeman's cabbage, wild cabbage, summer rape, navew, field mustard, annual turnip rape, bird rape, colza, summer turnip rape)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Broccoli: Brassica rapa subsp. campestris 'Super Rapini'
Broccoli: Brassica rapa subsp. campestris 'Super Rapini'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Broccoli: Brassica rapa subsp. campestris 'Super Rapini'"

Also known as "cima di rapa" or "rapini," this robust and rich-tasting traditional Italian heirloom is a quick growing cool season favorite. 'Super Rapini' produces an abundance of deep green leaves and tender shoots topped with tiny bud clusters. Enjoy these full-flavored greens sauteed in olive oil and garlic as Italian food lovers have for time immemorial. Harvest both leaves and flowering stalks at 7 to 8 inches tall, when they are still tender and juicy and the flower buds are plump and closed. After cutting, water plants and feed with fish emulsion solution to get a second harvest in a few weeks. Enjoy the hearty flavor of these vitamin-rich greens by briefly steaming or prepare traditionally by first blanching quickly in a boiling water bath, and then sautéeing them in olive oil with chopped garlic. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica rapa is native to Europe and North Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement