plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Helichrysum augustifolia

Botanical name: Helichrysum augustifolia

Common name: Curry, Ornamental

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Helichrysum augustifolia"

Ornamental Curry is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. In a gray or silver garden you can't beat curry. This aromatic ornamental (it smells like curry, but is not the true Indian curry) also produces golden yellow flowers and small, white, cylindrical fruits. Use this herb for its aroma in the garden, not for seasoning foods.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement