plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia 'Golden Gem'

Botanical name: Tagetes tenuifolia 'Golden Gem'

Common name: signet marigold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia 'Golden Gem'"

Tagetes tenuifolia 'Golden Gem' grows in neat, low 8-10 inch mounds, with lacy green foliage and hundreds of dime-size single golden-yellow blossoms that literally cover the plant. Foliage and blossoms have a pleasant lemon verbena fragrance. Sow seed outside after the soil is warm or start indoors for earlier blooming. Plant in full sun and water during periods of drought. USDA Zones 9 - 11. Marigolds are tender tropical plants and are killed by frost. Grown widely as annuals. Great garden performers. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Mexico and Southern America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement