plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum laevigatum 'Herrenhausen'

Botanical name: Origanum laevigatum 'Herrenhausen'

Common name: Oregano, Ornamental 'Herrenhausen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: , neutral,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum laevigatum 'Herrenhausen'"

This hard to pronounce herb is a very easy to grow plant. Its oval green, aromatic leaves change to a reddish purple color in the Fall. Additionally, it produces a rose violet colored flower during the Summer to Fall months. Used for ornamental purposes only. It flourishes in a wide variety of soils and conditions. Use in borders, rock gardens or ornamental herb plantings. It is both deer and pest resistant, as well as attractive to birds and butterflies and other pollenators. Dies back in the winter and returns in late Spring.Hardy in zones 5-9. Not recommended for zones 3-4. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement