plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Calamagrostis x acutifolia 'Overdam'

Botanical name: Calamagrostis x acutifolia 'Overdam'

Common name: Grass, Variegated Feather Reed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Calamagrostis x acutifolia 'Overdam'"

Variegated Feather Reed Grass 'Overdam' is a Eurasian species. This newer variety from Denmark is variegated with white, providing another interesting feature. The flowers, reaching a height of 36 inches, are pink plumes, changing to gold as they age. The foliage of 'Overdam' is stiffly erect, reaching about 12 inches in height. In hot climates, some shade is best.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement