plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Spire'

Botanical name: Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Spire'

Common name: Sage, Russian 'Blue Spire'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Spire'"

'Blue Spire' Russian Sage is a huge, stunning plant from the Himalayan region. It is one of the longest flowering plants. It provides a mist-like quality to the garden even before and well after it blooms. Foliage is grey-green with tooth-edged leaves, and the stems are silver-white. A sunny site with average garden soil is all that is needed. No pests or diseases. Excellent winter interest. This cultivar is distinguished by its finely dissected leaves and its stiff, upright habit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement