plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Fritillaria imperialis 'Rubra Maxima'

Botanical name: Fritillaria imperialis 'Rubra Maxima'

Common name: Crown Imperial, 'Rubra Maxima'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Fritillaria imperialis 'Rubra Maxima'"

Crown Imperial 'Rubra Maxima' rules over the garden with great majesty and power, . Introduced in 16th century Europe, 48 inch tall, towering stems of burnt orange blooms are crowned with green foliage. The fleshy bulbs should be planted in full sun in soils with excellent drainage. At planting, angle the bulbs slightly in the ground to prevent rot and mulch in late fall for winter protection. Once planted leave bulbs in the same location to establish. Bulbs have a distinct odor and are ignored by rodents and other animals. Perfect where wildlife is a problem.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement