plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Purpurescens'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Purpurescens'

Common name: Grass, Eulalia 'Purpurescens'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Purpurescens'"

Eulalia 'Purpurescens' is a strong vertical grass. Leaves are a purplish green with a pink tint. Fall foliage is bronzy orange. Seed heads are creamy white in autumn. Spreads, but slowly.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement