plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica allioni

Botanical name: Veronica allioni

Common name: Speedwell, Compact Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica allioni"

True Veronica allioni, Unfortunately, has been difficult to find , with many incorrectly named impostors circulating in the perennial flower trade. However, the hunt for the real one has been a worthwhile effort. What a super little plant with its profusion of tidy, deep blue flower spikes and a vigorous dark green carpet of leaves. Veronica allioni mixes in easily with every color of perennial flower helping skirt the base of taller plants to knit different groups of plants together.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement