plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Salvia greggii 'Moonlight'

Botanical name: Salvia greggii 'Moonlight'

Common name: autumn sage

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Salvia greggii 'Moonlight'"

'Moonlight' Autumn sage, native to Texas and Mexico, prefers moderately fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well drained. Easy to grow in areas with low humidity, Salvia greggii needs excellent drainage and half a day to a full day of sun. In hot climates, partial shade is needed to keep the plant at its best. It flowers throughout the summer and autumn until the short days and cool weather stop their production. Known and valued for its long blooming season, its distinguishing feature is the tubular, two lipped flower with the flat lower lip and the helmet-shaped upper lip, which attract hummingbirds. The slender stems rise above the foliage carrying masses of moonlight yellow blossoms. The closely branched stems carry small, narrow aromatic green leaves. Hardy in zones 7-11; otherwise grown as an annual. In zones 7-11, it is grown as an evergreen dwarf shrub, it is invaluable in any sunny border or when used as a hedge. Some pinching and pruning is best throughout the long blooming season for continued flowering. In spring, prune all dead wood and shape the plant for the coming season - this should be done before active growth begins. Some salvias can take being pruned back to the ground. This species, however, does not respond well to heavy pruning, so be sure and do it lightly. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement