plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Tete a tete'

Botanical name: Narcissus 'Tete a tete'

Common name: Daffodil, Miscellaneous ADS Miniature 'Tete a tete'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Tete a tete'"

'Tete a Tete,' formerly classified a Division 6 Cyclamineus daffodil, has been recently reclassified as a Division 12 miscellaneous type. An extremely popular variety due to its ease of culture, perfect form, vigor and prolific bloom, it is always a sure choice for forcing and naturalizing. Early and fragrant with golden blooms, often two per stem, with reflexed petals and a long, slender cup. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement