plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Hyacinthoides hispanica

Botanical name: Hyacinthoides hispanica

Common name: Spanish bluebell

also known as (Spanish squill, large bluebell, Scilla campanulata, Scilla hispanica, Endymion hispanicus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Hyacinthoides hispanica"

Spanish bluebells are easily grown and much desired for their late spring bloom, right after the latest blooming tulips. These magnificent garden plants produce 8 to 12 inch stout stems with 3/4 inch scentless bells that open generously at the mouth; plant among ferns, in woodlands or with late-flowering tulips. Best in areas where the weather-beaten foliage can be left as the bulbs go dormant later in the summer. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Hyacinthoides hispanica is native to Europe and North Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement