plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum dictamnus

Botanical name: Origanum dictamnus

Common name: Dittany of Crete

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum dictamnus"

Dittany of Crete forms a low mound with 1-inch wide leaves that are covered with soft white hairs. (It is strictly an ornamental oregano; with it's very fuzzy leaves, it would probably feel as though you were eating a cotton swab!) Later in the season the plant develops greenish, hoplike bracts with pink, pendulous flowers. The plant is extremely ornamental in hanging baskets or window boxes where its hanging flowers can be admired. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement