plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cimicifuga ramosa 'Atropurpurea'

Botanical name: Cimicifuga ramosa 'Atropurpurea'

Common name: Snakeroot, 'Atropurpurea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cimicifuga ramosa 'Atropurpurea'"

Snakeroot 'Alropurpurea' is extraordinarily elegant and graceful. This is the purple-leafed form of the plant, which originated in Germany. The divided leaves form a loose mound from which shoot the gigantic flower stalks. Interesting companions are hosta varieties 'Sum and Substance' and 'Gold Standard'. A genus that is widely distributed over the warm, temperate regions of the globe. Only a few have garden value. All are happiest in at least light shade, with rich soil. They are superb companions for various types of hosta and also variegated polygonatum. Foliage is nice, too. Even moisture is best.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement