plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Matteuccia struthiopteris

Botanical name: Matteuccia struthiopteris

Common name: Fern, Ostrich

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Matteuccia struthiopteris"

Ostrich Fern is a cold-hardy native from the northern regions of North America. A big, bold fern. It spreads quickly by underground runners. Will thrive in most any exposure or soil, even moist; however, if grown in sun it must be fairly moist soil and in cooler regions. Sometimes classed in the genus Onoclea or Pteretis.

   You must login to vote!