plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Arp'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Arp'

Common name: Rosemary, Arp

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Arp'"

Arp Rosemary is a tender perennial. Overwinters in Zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in colder climates. This is reputed to be the hardiest Rosemary, but experience shows that it is not reliably winter hardy north of Zone 7. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement