plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Anemone coronaria De Caen Group

Botanical name: Anemone coronaria De Caen Group

Common name: poppy anemone

also known as (garden anemone, Irish anemone, poppy windflower, St. Brigid's anemone)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Anemone coronaria De Caen Group"

De Caen Group poppy anemones are wonderful planted for a colorful flower border. Also known as poppy windflowers, these anemones come in mixed colors of blue, white, scarlet and lavender with black centers. Blooming from June - August, each corm produces a single flower every couple of weeks. Use them at the edge of the flower border in groups and be sure to cut some for inside. Soak corms 24 hours prior to planting to soften up the hard shell. The plants may decline after a couple years, but not to worry - they are relatively inexpensive! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

The De Caen hybrids were introduced in northern France in the early 1700's.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement