plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Summer Sun'

Botanical name: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Summer Sun'

Common name: Oxeye, 'Summer Sun'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Summer Sun'"

Oxeye 'Summer Sun' is a native. There are many sunflower-type plants, and this is one of the best for the flower garden. They bloom for an awfully long period, all the while maintaining a bushy (not floppy) habit. The flowers are very showy and the seed heads are attractive. The leaves are deep green, and pointed. They like good soil, but one that is not overly fertile. 'Summer Sun' has bright gold semi-double blooms.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement