plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Darwin's Joyce'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Darwin's Joyce'

Common name: garden phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Darwin's Joyce'"

'Darwin's Joyce' garden phlox is a wonderful variegated phlox that is a vigorous grower. The variegation is quite pronounced and is creamy yellow in color. Flowers are pink with a dark pink eye. Mildew resistant. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement