plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Agastache 'Fragrant Delight'

Botanical name: Agastache 'Fragrant Delight'

Common name: hyssop

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Agastache 'Fragrant Delight'"

This hyssop is a stiffly erect plant with square stems and long flower clusters. It looks great with the many yellow flowers of late summer. Agastache is a really showy late summer bloomer with long pale blue spikes about 6 inches long on top of 3 foot stalks. The foliage is particularly heavily scented of anise or licorice. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement