plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Austrian Crescent'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Austrian Crescent'

Common name: Potato, Fingerling Austrian Crescent

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Austrian Crescent'"

'Austrian Crescent' Fingerling Potato has yellowish-tan, smooth-skinned, light-yellow flesh. Prolific yields of fingerlings to 10" weighing 3 to 7 ounces. Aside from excellent salad qualities, they're delicious simply boiled or steamed - add in a dollop of sour cream, yogurt or butter, salt and pepper.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement