plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Eranthis hyemalis

Botanical name: Eranthis hyemalis

Common name: winter-aconite

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
8
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Eranthis hyemalis"

Lemon-gold buttercup-like flowers sit primly on little fern-like tufts of foliage. Plant with Galanthus (snowdrops) for a very early dash of yellow under deciduous trees or shrubs. Massed in that special spot near a favorite window, Eranthis can give you a needed lift of the spirit at the end of winter. Best left undisturbed in moist, alkaline soil to form clumps. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Winter-aconite originates from the deciduous forests of Europe and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement