plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica vagans 'Lyoness'

Botanical name: Erica vagans 'Lyoness'

Common name: Heath, Cornish 'Lyoness'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica vagans 'Lyoness'"

Cornish Heath 'Lyoness', an exceptionally fine Heath, has pale brown anthers that extend beyond the pure white corolla. The flowering branches are long and tapering and the foliage is a good glossy green. The spent flowers on the lower part of the stem turn an attractive russet-brown as the top blooms continue to open. Prune back in early spring before new growth starts to stimulate vigorous branching and ensure you of heavy flowering. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement