plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus idaeus 'Taylor'

Botanical name: Rubus idaeus 'Taylor'

Common name: raspberry

also known as (red raspberry, European raspberry, common raspberry, wild raspberry, hineberry, hindberry, framboys, framboise, frambois, garden raspberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus idaeus 'Taylor'"

'Taylor' is delicious beyond compare. It's simply the most flavorful red raspberry you can grow. Heavy producer. Large, conical, light red fruit often more than 1 inch long, very firm. Start picking the first week in July, then for 3 weeks the bushes are loaded with ripening fruit. Hardy. Vigorous. If you like raspberry taste, try 'Taylor.' You won't be disappointed. Black and red raspberries can be planted together. Self-pollinating. Plant 3 x 6 feet apart. Will grow to 4-5 feet at maturity. Average yield is 1-1/2 to 2 quarts per mature plant. Sandy, well drained soil is best. The more sun the better. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rubus idaeus is native to Europe, northern Asia and North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement