plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Oxalis tetraphylla

Botanical name: Oxalis tetraphylla

Common name: four-leaf pink sorrel

also known as (Good Luck Plant, Oxalis deppei, four-leaved pink sorrel, lucky clover, good luck leaf)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Oxalis tetraphylla"

Four-leaf pink-sorrel is an indoor plant that covers itself with an abundance of rose-pink flowers with green foliage and maroon heart. Also known as the good luck plant. Will not tolerate frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Oxalis tetraphylla is native to Mexico and Panama.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement