plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dahlias: Dahlia 'Lavender Perfection'

Botanical name: Dahlia 'Lavender Perfection'

Common name: Dahlia, Dinnerplate 'Lavender Perfection'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
38
times

Dahlia, Dinnerplate 'Lavender Perfection'
Photo credit: MisoPiso
Dahlias: Dahlia 'Lavender Perfection'
Sprite
created by:
MisoPiso

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dahlias: Dahlia 'Lavender Perfection'"

Large lavender blooms are impressive and make quite a statement. Growing to a height of 4 feet, plants make excellent specimens in the flower border. Dahlias are hybrids and for best results should be grown from tubers, cuttings or transplants. Seeds are unreliable for the plants to be true to type. Plant in the spring after danger of frost has passed. Dahlias require a sunny spot with, rich, well drained soil. Plants should be staked and will bloom until frost. For best flowers, disbud by removing two of the three blooms at the end of each branch. Hardy in Zone 8 and south and can over winter in the ground. In colder areas, lift tubers and store for the winter. Perennials in zones 8 through 10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement