plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Sweet Caroline'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Sweet Caroline'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Sweet Caroline'

also known as (Rose Mallow)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Sweet Caroline'"

These huge 'Sweet Caroline' Hibiscus plants produce some of the most spectacularly showy flowers of all perennials--children love them. They bloom from the hottest part of summer well into autumn with huge flowers--up to 8 inches across. Easy to grow, preferring a damp soil. Late to emerge in spring. A Dr. Winter's hybrid. Flower color is bright rose with darker veins and a darker eyezone. There is a slight ruffle on the flower edge. Also known as Rose Mallow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement