plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Festuca ovina var. glauca 'Elijah Blue'

Botanical name: Festuca ovina var. glauca 'Elijah Blue'

Common name: Grass, Fescue 'Elijah Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Festuca ovina var. glauca 'Elijah Blue'"

'Elijah Blue' forms a very neat dome of blue-gray foliage. Excellent choice for edging or as a specimen plant. Works well with Coreopsis 'Moonbeam.' Heat and salt tolerant. Prefers a light soil. Will take some shade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement