plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia tenuifolia 'flore plena'

Botanical name: Paeonia tenuifolia 'flore plena'

Common name: Peony, Double Fernleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia tenuifolia 'flore plena'"

Double Fernleaf Peony is a popular and unusual peony with bright red double flowers and finely cut foliage which looks like that of a fern. A short robust plant that always attracts attention. Blooms very early.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement