plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus serrulata

Botanical name: Prunus serrulata

Common name: Japanese flowering cherry

also known as (Kwanzan flowering cherry, Oriental cherry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus serrulata"

Japanese flowering cherry will be the belle of the garden in spring. When the flowering cherries burst into bloom every spring in the Washington Tidal Basin, people come in droves to marvel at the showy display. You can enjoy these trees "in miniature" right on your own grounds. Prunus serrulata is easy to grow, hardy, and stately. Dainty cherry blossoms blanket the tree in colors that make their spring blooms famous. For ornamental planting only; does not yield edible fruit. Can grow to 60' to 70' tall, but most cultivars only get to 20-30' tall. It has a rounded to vase-like shape and a fast growth rate. Fall color is bronze to red and is somewhat showy. The flower color depends on cultivar; it ranges from white to pink and can be single or double. The flowers are borne along stems, before leaves emerge, in April-May. Grow in full sun; adaptable to a variety of soils, but does prefer a well-drained soil. It is easily transplanted from bare root, B&B, or containers. Prune after flowering in spring. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Japan, China, and Korea; hardy to zone 5.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement