plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium x 'Citronella'

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium x 'Citronella'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Citronella'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium x 'Citronella'"

'Citronella' Yarrow is a long blooming plant with clusters of cheery light yellow flowers. Green aromatic, fern-like foliage. 'Citronella' requires full sun and well drained soil. Drought tolerant. Can handle a lack of attention. Regular division required. Mid-border, groupings, wildflower garden or cottage garden. Great for cutting and drying.

History:

Origin: species native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement