plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Castilleja indivisa

Botanical name: Castilleja indivisa

Common name: Texas Paintbrush

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Texas Paintbrush
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Castilleja indivisa
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Castilleja indivisa"

An upright, hairy annual, perennial or biennial herb native to Texas with single erect stems and a slender taproot. The terminal red-orange flower color is a misconception. Actually the flower is tiny, creamy white to pale yellow, encircled by the red-orange leaf-like bracts. The seeds are very small and should be sown directly on the soil surface. Adapted to well-drained areas in full sun. Not the easiest variety to cultivate, but the lure of such magnificent flowers certainly compensates for the effort. Requires a period of time to become established. Creates ribbons of color for miles along Texas highways in the spring. Does not transplant well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement