plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Bog Plants: Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'

Botanical name: Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'

Common name: golden creeping Jenny

also known as (golden moneywort, golden creeping Charlie, golden wandering Sally, golden wandering Charlie, golden twopenny-grass, golden money plant, golden money myrtle, golden herb twopence, golden downhill-of-life, golden creeping Sally)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Hardy Bog Plants: Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Bog Plants: Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'"

'Aurea', known commonly as golden moneywort or golden creeping Jenny, is a fast-growing groundcover with a spreading habit. It's noted for its small, rounded bright green, almost yellow leaves. Lysimachia is a group of vigorous plants, native mostly to Europe and Asia. This plant will do very well anywhere where there is consistent moisture. But beware!! Creeping Jenny will quickly take over wide patches of the garden unless it is kept in check. However, it will cascade wonderfully over container edges if provided with moisture and partial shade. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lysimachia nummularia is native to Russia, Turkey and Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement