plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helenium autumnale Redgold Hybrids

Botanical name: Helenium autumnale Redgold Hybrids

Common name: Helen's Flower, Redgold Hybrids

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helenium autumnale Redgold Hybrids"

Helen's Flower is one of the best plants for late summer color. These daisy-flowered plants have large, showy blossoms in a wide range of warm shades including red, copper, orange, gold and yellow. Some plants will have bicolor flowers. Flower size is 2-3 inches diameter. They look best planted in groups. They are strong-stemmed, but the taller varieties sometimes need staking. If you want to reduce the height, pinch back the plants by a third when they are about 12 inches tall. The flowers cut well. Plants are drought tolerant, but bloom best with regular watering. Any good garden soil will suffice. Keep nitrogen to a minimum. Divide every other year, in spring. No serious pest or disease problems. Takes one year of growth before it will bloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement