plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Callirhoe involucrata

Botanical name: Callirhoe involucrata

Common name: Mallow, Poppy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Callirhoe involucrata"

To see the Mallow, Poppy in full bloom is to want it. The five petaled flowers are a rich wine-red color with a white eye, and cover the plant all summer. The low spreading stems make this plant useful on slopes or cascading over retaining walls. A valuable plant for hot south or west facing beds. Grows well in a wide range of soil types including clay. Gently re-seeds itself and will slowly spread if you let it. Recommended companion plants to plant behind Callirhoe include Nepeta x faassenii and gray Santolina chamaecyparis. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement