plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Katy Road Pink'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Katy Road Pink'

Common name: Rose, Antique Found 'Katy Road Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Katy Road Pink'"

Antique Rose 'Katy Road Pink' forms an open, but extremely graceful bush. 'Katy Road Pink' appears to have no insect or disease problems and is not particular about soil or growing conditions. It is remarkably free blooming, probably one of the most floriferous antique roses grown, with new buds appearing all the time. The large-petaled vivid pink flowers are semi-double, opening from very long buds to display their central stamens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement