plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica carnea 'Anne Sparkes'

Botanical name: Erica carnea 'Anne Sparkes'

Common name: Heath, Winter/Spring 'Anne Sparkes'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica carnea 'Anne Sparkes'"

'Anne Sparks' has golden yellow foliage tipped bronze in summer turning deep orange with darker tips in the colder months. Buds open to rose pink, then darken to heliotrope. Flower buds are formed in the summer months and start to show color in February. If covered with snow, the buds will not continue to bloom until exposed to the sun. A favorite in the winter landscape. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement