plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Santa Claus'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Santa Claus'

Common name: Rose, Miniature 'Santa Claus'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Santa Claus'"

Miniature Rose 'Santa Claus' create a festive presence (Ho! Ho! Ho!) in your garden. Santa Claus has come to town with his classic velvety red buds that everyone loves. And his goody bag is loaded with highly disease resistant glossy deep green leaves and lots of brilliant blooms. Merry Christmas colors for all! Growth habit is 12-16 inches and rounded. 'Santa Claus' blooms are large and double. Slightly fragrant. Best form in cool weather. Best size in heat. Resistant to downy mildew.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement