plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Hal Miller'

Botanical name: Nymphaea 'Hal Miller'

Common name: hardy water lily

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Hal Miller'"

Nymphaea 'Hal Miller' is a vigorous grower. It produces large, creamy white flowers that have yellow inner petals and creamy green sepals. It has 8.5 by 10 inch inch olive green leaves with deep red undersides, mottled red-purple. Its flowers grow a few inches above the water. Good for medium to large pools. Plant height varies with depth of pool. 4 ft. plus spread. Hardy water lilies grow almost anywhere and have adapted to living in a total water environment. Their blooms open mid-day and close in the evening. They continue to bloom until early September. The leaves of these plants are individually supported on leaf stalks called petioles. They enjoy neutral to alkaline water and grow best in full sun. Planting should be done in water no cooler than 75 degrees F. If the water is too cool the plant will enter a dormant state. Hardy lilies require a minimum of 4 to 5 hours of full sunlight. Captivating with wide color spectrum. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

[Source: http://www.backyardgardener.com/plantname/N.html]

   You must login to vote!