plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chrysanthemum: Dendranthema zawadskii 'Mary Stoker'

Botanical name: Dendranthema zawadskii 'Mary Stoker'

Common name: Mum, Garden 'Mary Stoker'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chrysanthemum: Dendranthema zawadskii 'Mary Stoker'"

'Mary Stoker' is a hardy late summer-flowering perennial that bears yellow blooms that gracefully age to warm gold. Deeply cut dark green foliage adds to its appeal. 'Mary Stoker' works particularly well in the border when paired with Sedum 'Autumn Joy'. These tend to be hardier if not as diverse as those of the typical garden mums. We recommend pinching them like garden mums, to raise the flower output and control floppiness. Avoid over fertilizing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement