plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Brandywine'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Brandywine'

Common name: Tomato, Brandywine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Brandywine'"

An Amish heirloom variety much in demand for its outstanding flavor. The rich, almost spicy flavor is quite distinct making other tomatoes almost mild in comparison. The fruits are pretty, too,--very large, flattened globes, somewhat irregular in shape, with deep pink skin and red flesh. Vigorous, indeterminate potato leaf vines are best staked or caged. Days to maturity: 80.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement