plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Jasminum stephanense

Botanical name: Jasminum stephanense

Common name: Jasmine, Pink

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
17
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Jasminum stephanense"

Pink Jasmine is an attractive and vigorous twining vine. Small, soft green leaves cover the vine and complement the pink, fragrant tube-shaped flowers. Often blooms for two months or more. Has withstood 12 degrees Fahrenheit. Should be hardy to 5 degrees or below. To collect seeds, allow fruit to ripen, clean and dry seeds.

   You must login to vote!

Incredibly fragrant, lovely pale pink to rasberry centered white flowers on medium green twining vines. Served as a great container plant with a trellis and is even better planted in the ground.


Advertisement